The Amazing Skin and Hair Benefits of Wheat Germ Oil

The Amazing Skin and Hair Benefits of Wheat Germ Oil Wheat germ oil is one of the most popular cosmetic oils due to its nice texture, high content of vitamin E famous for its antioxidant effect, and a wide range of cosmetic properties. What exactly are the benefits of wheat germ oil for your skin and hair?

The germ of a cereal is the part of the seed from which the plant grows (in other words, it is the embryo of the seed). It has a high content of polyunsaturated fats. Because of this, the germs of some plants, such as rice and wheat, are used to produce vegetable oil.

The main constituents of wheat germ oil are the polyunsaturated linoleic acid (omega-6), the saturated palmitic acid, the monounsaturated oleic acid (omega 9), and the polyunsaturated linolenic acid (omega-3). It also contains a number of essential nutrients, such as tocopherol (vitamin E), folate (vitamin B3), thiamine (vitamin B1), phosphorus, zinc, and magnesium.

Wheat germ oil has the highest content of vitamin E among foods that have not undergone prior preparation or vitamin fortification. This vitamin is sometimes called a vitamin of beauty or a vitamin of youth due to its pronounced antioxidants properties. It neutralises the harmful effects of free radicals and thus prevents premature skin ageing. So it is not surprising that wheat germ oil and cosmetic products formulated with it are widely used in skin and hair care.

Like other vegetable oils used for cosmetic purposes, wheat germ oil actively nourishes and moisturises the skin. In addition, it has pronounced emollient, rejuvenating, regenerative and anti-inflammatory properties. You can apply wheat germ oil to your skin to prevent flaking and other signs of dehydration, to smooth out fine lines, to speed up the healing of minor skin injuries, and to soothe sunburnt skin.

A great benefit of wheat germ oil compared to other cosmetic oils is that it is suitable for all skin types, including sensitive and problem skin. It is especially recommended for taking care of dry, ageing, mature, flaky, and rough skin due to its powerful moisturising, softening and antioxidant properties.

Wheat germ oil is also perfectly suitable for hair care. Due to its high content of B vitamins, it actively nourishes hair follicles, helping to reduce hair loss and stimulate hair growth. In addition, this oil helps to normalise the production of sebum in the scalp and repair damaged hair, restoring its natural strength, elasticity and shine.

You can apply wheat germ to your skin and hair as is, using it instead of your regular skin moisturiser or as a hair mask. To enhance the effect of the oil and give it additional beneficial properties, you can add a few drops of essential oil. For example, tea tree oil has antibacterial, antifungal and wound healing properties, lavender oil soothes irritated skin, and chamomile oil reduces inflammation and boosts skin regeneration.

In addition, you can use wheat germ oil as an ingredient in DIY cosmetics, as a gentle makeup remover, and as a massage oil. You can also add it to store-bought skin and hair care products (creams, lotions, hair conditioners and masks, etc.) in order to boost their nourishing and moisturising properties.

You can buy wheat germ oil and other carrier and essential oils produced by trustworthy brands (Aasha Herbals, Aromatika, Cococare, Cocos, Comex, Flora Secret, Home Doctor, Mayur, Parachute, Triuga, Veda Vedica) in our online shop Organic Store. We offer high-quality products at reasonable prices, secure and convenient payment methods, and international delivery to most corners of the world.

Cosmetics with Wheat Germ Oil in Our Store

Comex


 €
4.60
Add to Basket

Beauty Derm


 €
0.95
Add to Basket

Mayur


 €
2.95
Add to Basket

Mayur


 €
4.50
Add to Basket

YAKA


 €
4.70
Add to Basket

Aasha Herbals


 €
2.75
Add to Basket

Flora Secret


 €
6.05
Add to Basket

Organic Shop


6.00 / Discount 25%
 €
4.50
Add to Basket