Cosmetic Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil

Cosmetic Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil Various vegetable oils, also known as carrier oils or base oils, are widely used for cosmetic purposes. Due to their high fatty acid content, cosmetic oils prevent dehydration, help to maintain skin elasticity, and provide the skin with the nutrients it needs. Apricot kernel oil is one of the most popular oils used for skincare. What are its cosmetic benefits?

Apricot kernel oil, also known as apricot oil, is obtained from the dried kernels of the apricot fruit by cold pressing. It is similar to sweet almond oil and peach oil in its properties because all three oils are extracted from the kernels of the fruit belonging to the Prunus genus. Apricot oil is a clear, light yellow liquid with a faint smell and a slightly viscous texture. It has been proven effective against some skin diseases, such as acne, dandruff, eczema and psoriasis.

Apricot kernel oil is rich in fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. The oils contains B vitamins, as well as vitamins A, C and F. Vitamin A (retinol) has a pronounced anti-inflammatory, anti-age and moisturising effect. Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) is one of the best-known natural antioxidants. It prevents premature skin ageing by neutralising the harmful effects of free radicals. Vitamin F normalises sebum secretion, stimulates skin cell regeneration, helps to tighten pores, and restores the skin’s natural moisture balance. B vitamins also have a positive effect on the skin. They play an important role in skin cell metabolism, produce a rejuvenating effect, and help to improve complexion.

Minerals contained in apricot kernel oil include potassium and magnesium. They have an overall positive effect on the skin, making it look healthy and glowing. Apricot oil is also rich in unsaturated fats, namely oleic acid and linoleic acid. Fatty acids help to keep the skin hydrated and to maintain its elasticity. They also contribute to protecting the skin from harmful environmental factors.

Apricot kernel oil is suitable for all skin types. It absorbs well without leaving the skin feeling sticky or greasy, and doesn’t have comedogenic properties (in other words, it doesn’t clog pores). Apricot oil provides the skin with essential nutrients and moisture. When applied to problem skin, this oil helps to cope with common skin problems, such as increased sebum secretion, irritation and inflammation.

Although apricot oil is generally considered non-comedogenic, we recommend that you don’t go overboard if you have oily or combination skin. Two or three drops will be enough to take care of your skin. Rub the oil between your fingertips, apply it to clean, slightly damp skin, and massage lightly until the oil absorbs. If there is any residue, pat your skin dry with a paper towel or a cotton pad. If you have dry or normal skin, the procedure is essentially the same, but you can use more oil.

You can also use apricot kernel oil to take care of the delicate skin around the eyes and the eyelashes. Just apply some oil to the eye area and eyelashes every night before going to bed, and very soon you will see the results. Apricot oil prevents dehydration and premature wrinkles, restores and maintains skin elasticity, and helps to make the eyelashes thicker.

Apricot kernel oil can also be applied to the lips, as long as you use food grade oil. It prevents dry and chapped lips, speeds up skin regeneration, makes the lips soft and supple, and protects them from harmful environmental factors such as cold temperatures, dry air and harsh wind.

You can buy premium quality apricot kernel oil, as well as other skincare oils, in our online shop Organic Store. We offer a great selection of carrier and essential oils, oil blends and oil-based cosmetics produced by brands such as Aasha Herbals, Aromatika, Chandi, Cococare, Dr. Sante, Ekolux, Flora Secret, Green Pharmacy, Home Doctor, Parachute, Pharma Bio Laboratory, Triuga, and more.

Cosmetic Oils in Our Store

Aromatika


 €
3.40
Add to Basket

Flora Secret


 €
2.35
Add to Basket

Flora Secret


 €
3.00
Add to Basket

Flora Secret


 €
3.35
Add to Basket