Food Grade Cocoa Butter by Aromatika

Food Grade Cocoa Butter by Aromatika Vegetable oils have long been been used in food, both in cooking and as supplements. Some of the most widely used edible oils include coconut oil, corn oil, olive oil, sesame oil, soybean oil, sunflower oil, and others. Cocoa butter is mostly used in the manufacture of chocolate, but some people also use it as a cooking oil. What are the benefits of food grade cocoa butter?

Cocoa butter, also known as theobroma oil, is extracted from fermented and roasted cocoa beans. It is a pale-yellow vegetable fat with a cocoa flavour and aroma. Cocoa butter melts just below human body temperature (around 34–38 °C / 93–101 °F), turning into an almost clear liquid.

Cocoa butter is notable for its high saturated acid content. It contains a high proportion of stearic and palmitic acids, as well as myristic, arachidic and lauric acids. As far as mono- and polyunsaturated fats are concerned, cocoa butter contains oleic acid, palmitoleic acid, linoleic acid, and alpha-linolenic acid.

Although saturated fats are generally thought to contribute to heart problems, there’s saturated fat, and then there’s saturated fat. While animal fats do tend to increase cholesterol levels, plant-derived saturated fats – when consumed in moderation – actually help to reduce the risk of cardiovascular diseases. Cocoa butter also contains polyphenols and other antioxidants which help to neutralise the harmful health effects of free radicals and boos the immune system.

Cocoa butter is a major ingredient in chocolate, both mass-produced and home made. Preparing chocolate from cocoa butter, cocoa powder, sugar and other ingredients (milk or milk powder, vanilla) at home is becoming increasingly popular. Food grade cocoa butter can also be used to prepare candies and pastries. It gives pastries a delicious “discreet” chocolate flavor and an unusual texture.

Can you use cocoa butter in savoury recipes? As a matter of fact, you can. Food grade cocoa butter is resistant to high temperatures without burning so some people fry or sauté with it. For example, if you use it to make a steak, it will give the meat an attractive colour and an unusual flavour with the slightest hint of chocolate.

Alongside its culinary use, cocoa butter is a major ingredient in skincare products thanks to its emollient properties, velvety texture and resistance to rancidification. It is also considered an ideal base for ointments and other medical preparations because it is solid at room temperature and melts at body temperature.

Cocoa butter helps to keep the skin hydrated, improves its elasticity, and prevents stretch marks. It also prevents premature skin ageing, keeps the skin from getting dry and flaky, soothes burns, rashes and infections, helps to treat mouths sores, and relieves after-shave itchiness and inflammations.

One of the most popular ways to use food grade cocoa butter is on the lips. It heals chapped lips, prevents dehydration, and protects the lips from very cold or hot temperatures, harsh wind and sun damage. You can use edible oil to make flavoured lip balm by mixing it with essential oils such as vanilla, peppermint, orange and grapefruit.

In our online shop Organic Store, you can buy food grade cocoa butter by Aromatika. The brand’s 100% Pure Edible Cocoa Butter is imported from South Africa. It is suitable for both culinary and cosmetic use. We also offer other food grade vegetable oils such as coconut oil, wheat germ oil, linseed oil, walnut oil, and green walnut oil.

Food Grade and Cosmetic Oils in Our Store

Cococare


4.60 / Discount 18%
 €
3.75
Add to Basket

Aromatika


 €
2.45
Add to Basket

Flora Secret


 €
2.80
Add to Basket

Flora Secret


Aromatika


 €
4.25
Add to Basket

Aromatika


9.25 / Discount 18%
 €
7.60
Add to Basket

Aasha Herbals


 €
4.20
Add to Basket

Ekolux